Commanders & Command Sergeant Majors

If you can help fill any gaps, please use the Contact page to submit information. If you can provide supporting documentation, it would be appreciated!

Regimental Commanders

First American Regiment/Regiment of Infantry/1st Sub-Legion/1st Infantry 1784-1815

1784-1790    Brigadier General Josiah Harmar
[1789-1792, Regiment of Infantry]
1790-1803    Colonel John F. Hamtramck
[1792-1796, Infantry of the 1st Sub-Legion/1796-1815, 1st Infantry]
1803-1808    Colonel Thomas Hunt
1808-1815    Colonel Jacob Kingsbury

3d Regiment 1815-1957, 2004-Present
1815-1818    Colonel John Miller
1818-1821    Colonel Joseph Lee Smith
1821-1825    Colonel Ninian Pinkney
1825-1834    Colonel Henry Leavenworth
1834-1840    Colonel James B. Many
1840-1851    Lieutenant Colonel Ethan Allen Hitchcock
1851-1855    Colonel Thomas Staniford
1855-1861    Colonel Benjamin L. E. Bonneville
1861-1862    Colonel Charles F. Smith
1862-1869    Colonel William Hoffman
[March 1869-December 1870, Col. George Washington Getty transferred from 37th Infantry, never joining the regiment.]
1871-1879    Colonel DeLancey Floyd-Jones
[March-June 1879, Col. Luther Prentice Bradley named as commander, but never joined the regiment.]
1879-1888    Colonel John R. Brooke
1888-1895    Colonel Edwin C. Mason
1895-1903    Colonel John Henry Page
[July-September 1903, Col. Samuel R. Whitall named as commander, but never joined the regiment.]
1903-1904    Colonel H. L. Haskell
1904-1910    Colonel T. C. Woodbury
1910-1914    Colonel Henry Kirby
1914-1915    Colonel William A. Mann
1915-1917    Colonel Robert L. Hirst
1917-1918    Colonel Frederick R. Day
1918-1919    Colonel Gustave A. Weiser
1919-1921    Colonel Paul Giddings
1921-1923    Colonel Alfred W. Bjornstad
1923-1924    Colonel Elliot Malloy Norton
1924-1925    Colonel William Roderick Sample
1925-1928    Colonel William E. Welsh
1928-1931    Colonel Walter C. Sweeney
1931-1932    Colonel David L. Stone
1932-1934    Colonel Charles J. Nelson
1934-1936    Colonel John Randolph
1936-1937    Colonel Charles F. Thompson
1937-1939    Colonel Martin C. Shallenberger
1939-1940    Colonel Maurice D. Welty
1940-1943    Colonel Paul H. Brown
1943-1944    Colonel Paul N. Starlings
1944-1945    Colonel John S. Moore
1945-1946    Colonel Herbert Vander Heide
1948              Colonel Jesse B. Matlack
1948-1950    Colonel James V. Cole
1950-1952    Colonel William W. Jenna
1952-1954    Colonel Dennis M. Moore
1954-1955    Colonel Robert L. Cook
1955-1956    Colonel Fielder P. Greer
1956-1958    Colonel Mark F. Brennan
[Element in MDW becomes 1st Battle Group, 3rd Infantry in 1957.]

[2004-Separate 1st Battalion and Regimental Headquarters activated as part of reorganization]
2003-2005    Colonel Charles Taylor
2005-2007    Colonel Robert P. Pricone
2007-2009    Colonel Joseph P. Buche
2009-2012    Colonel David P. Anders
2012-2014    Colonel James C. Markert
2014-2016    Colonel Johnny K. Davis
2016-2018    Colonel Jason T. Garkey
2018-            Colonel James J. Tuite IV

Regimental Command Sergeant Majors

Sep 2002-May 2005    CSM Harry Wimbrough
May 2005-May 2007    CSM Craig Roberson
May 2007-Feb 2009    CSM Russell McCray
May 2009-Dec 2010    CSM David Martel
Dec 2010-Nov 2012    CSM Jeffery Stitzel
Nov 2012-Apr 2014    CSM Phillip Cantrell
Apr 2014-Mar 2016    CSM Samuel J. Stoker
Mar 2016-Jun 2018    CSM Scott A. Beeson
Jun 2018-                    CSM Edwin T. Brooks

1st Battalion Commanders

1958-1960    Colonel Christopher W. Chaney
1960-1962    Colonel Richard M. Lee
1962-1963    Colonel John W. Gorn
[Element in MDW becomes 1st Battalion, 3rd Infantry in 1963]
1963-1964    Colonel Richard E. Cross
1964-1968    Colonel Joseph B. Conmy, Jr.
1968-1970    Colonel Robert M. Daugherty
1970-1972    Colonel Myron E. Lee, Jr.
1972-1974    Colonel Harvey H. Perritt, Jr.
1974-1976    Colonel Robert H. Clark
1976-1977    Colonel Robert D. Wiegand
1977-1979    Colonel Donald C. Hilbert
1979-1981    Colonel Stanley G. Bonta
1981-1982    Colonel Don Phillips
1982-1985    Colonel Robert G. Krause
1985-1987    Colonel William R. Williamson
1987-1989    Colonel James F. Hennessee
1989-1991    Colonel Barrie E. Zais
1991-1993    Colonel Joseph F. Hunt
1993-1995    Colonel Stephen A. Nash
1995-1997    Colonel David H. Huntoon, Jr.
1997-1999    Colonel Gregory C. Gardner
1999-2001    Colonel Thomas M. Jordan
2001-2003    Colonel James F. Laufenburg
2003-2004    Colonel Charles Taylor
2004-2005    LTC Thomas H. Roe
2005-2006    LTC Christopher R. Parsons
2006 – Jun 2008    LTC Douglas DeLancey
Jun 2008 – Jun 2010    LTC Robert Forte
Jun 2010 – Jun 2012    LTC Brandon S. Robbins
Jun 2012 – Jun 2014        LTC Slade H. Beaudoin
Jun 2014 – Jun 2016        ​LTC David S. Taylor
Jun 2016 – Apr 2018        LTC Jody Shouse
Apr 2018 – Present          LTC Allen Kehoe

1st Battalion Command Sergeant Majors

Dec 1961-Jul 1963    CSM William Pratt
Jul 1963-Apr 1966    CSM William E. Mashburn
Apr 1966-Aug 1967    CSM Robert B. Bayles
Aug 1967-Jul 1969    CSM James H. Palmer
Jul 1969-Jun 1972    CSM Robert C. Chilton
Jul 1972-Sep 1974    CSM Nathaniel McElroy
Sep 1974-Aug 1976    CSM Joel T. Sandlin
Sep 1976-Jun 1977    CSM James E. Spence
Jul 1977-May 1979    CSM C. Banks
Jun 1979-Sep 1979    CSM Jesse A. Meekins
Sep 1979-Jun 1981    CSM Raymond J. Alegria
Jul 1981-Mar 1983    CSM Glendon H. Sidwell
Mar 1983-Oct 1983    CSM T. R. Faulkner
Oct 1983-Jul 1985    CSM Harold Hunt
Aug 1985-Nov 1987    CSM James D. Randolph
Dec 1987-Jul 1989    CSM William E. Watson
Aug 1989-Oct 1991    CSM Lorenzo Clark
Oct 1991-Apr 1992    CSM William V. McElroy
Apr 1992-Jun 1992    CSM John J. Oktavec
Jun 1992-Sep 1995    CSM Jerome N. Moore
Oct 1995-May 1998    CSM Michael L. Bergman
May 1998-May 2000    CSM Robert L. Phifer
May 2000-Aug 2002    CSM Aubrey Butts
Sep 2002-May 2005    CSM Harry Wimbrough
— Under Research —
???? – May 2012        CSM William Wilder
May 2012 – May 2014        CSM James K. Bodecker
May 2014 – May 2016        CSM Michael Callaghan-McCann
May 2016 – Apr 2018        CSM Jasper C. Johnson
Apr 2018 –            CSM Robert F. Carter

2d Battalion Commanders

19 Jul 1966 – 6 Feb 1967     LTC Louie W. Odom
7 Feb 1967 – 7 Aug 1967        LTC William R. Healey
8 Aug 1967 – 19 Mar 1968    LTC Douglas W. Poage
20 Mar 1968 – 14 Aug 1968    LTC William C. Carper III
15 Aug 1968 – 27 Feb 1969    LTC Manuel J. Asensio, Jr.
28 Feb 1969 – 29 Jun 1969    LTC John A. Mess
30 Jun 1969 – 30 Dec 1969    LTC Bernard Loeffke
31 Dec 1969 – May 1970?    LTC Benjamin F. Ivey, Jr.
May 1970 – 15 Oct 1970        LTC George E. Williams

2002-2005        LTC Jay G. Flowers
2005-2008        LTC Barry Huggins
2008-2010        LTC Adam Rocke
2010-Feb 2013        LTC J.D. Highfill
Feb 2013 – 2015        LTC Jarett D. Broemmel
2015-Mar 2017        LTC Jared Bordwell
Mar 2017 – Feb 2019    LTC Christopher S. Nunn

2d Battalion Command Sergeant Majors

2002 – 2003            CSM Jeffrey T. Du
2003 – 2007            CSM Alan D. Bjerke
2007 – 2010            CSM Timothy S. Dotson
Nov 2010 – Feb 2013        CSM Peter Smith
Feb 2013 – Nov 2014        CSM Jason L. Wilson
Nov 2014 – Nov 2016         CSM Joel D. Lundak Jr.
Nov 2016 – Jul 2018        CSM Mark A. Eckstrom
Jul 2018 –             CSM Joey Paquin

Vietnam-era info from: http://www.bob-schwaber.com/Redcatcher/BrigadeOfficers.html and http://www.the-old-guard.org/TOG2010/HHC/UNITS/COMMANDERS/

3d Battalion Commanders

If you can help fill any information, please use the Contact page to submit information. If you can provide supporting documentation, it would be appreciated!

4th Battalion Commanders

5 Oct 1970 – 20 Apr 1971    LTC Albert F. Coast – KIA (helicopter mishap)
???? – ~1971            LTC John Shannon (last CO Vietnam era)

???? – ????            LTC Robert Forte
Oct 2008 –            LTC Jaime Martinez
Mar 2011 – Jun 2013        LTC Paul Edgar
Jun 2013 – Jun 2015        LTC Blakeslee A. Connors
Jun 2015 – Aug 2017       LTC Ryan J. Morgan
Aug 2017 –                        LTC Jeffery Burroughs

4th Battalion Command Sergeant Majors

2008 – Jun 2010               CSM Maurice Jackson
Jul 2010 – Nov 2012        CSM Phillip R. Cantrell
Nov 2012 – Oct 2014       CSM Dewayne Blackmon
Oct 2014 – Sep 2016        CSM James Hill
Sep 2016 –                        CSM  Lee A. Ward

Advertisements